CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 863727

Mr. Stephen J. Leahy
Leahy & Ward
63 Commercial Wharf
Boston, Massachusetts 02110

RE: The tariff classification of mounted objective lenses and mounted ocular (eyepiece) lenses for riflescopes from Austria.

Dear Mr. Leahy:

In your letter dated April 29, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Swarovski Optik North America, Cranston, Rhode Island. The items for which you request classifications are mounted lenses for Swarovski Optik's Habicht Nova-A Riflescopes. The mounted lenses are the following: 1) Objective Lens, Mounted (Part No. 335-0445A); 2) Objective Lens, Mounted (Part No. 608- 0202A); and 3) Ocular (Eyepiece) Lens, Mounted (Part No. 608- 0223A). A catalog was submitted. Although three samples are mentioned in your letter, only two were received by us: a sample of an objective lens, and a sample of an ocular (eyepiece) lens. As you requested, the samples are being returned to you.

The Objective Lens, Mounted, No. 335-0445A, consists of a lens permanently mounted in a frame. The glass has been optically worked. The objective lens is the lens that forms an image of an object.

The Objective Lens, Mounted, No. 608-0202A, is also permanently mounted in a frame, and the glass has been optically worked.

The Ocular (Eyepiece) Lens, Mounted, No. 608-0223A, consists of lenses permanently mounted in a frame. The glass has been optically worked. The ocular, or eyepiece, lens is the lens (or combination of lenses) at the eye end of an optical instrument.

The applicable subheading for the Objective Lens, Mounted, No. 335-0445A, will be 9002.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other objective lenses, mounted. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Objective Lens, Mounted, No. 608-0202A, will be 9002.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other objective lenses, mounted. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Ocular (Eyepiece) Lens, Mounted, No. 608-0223A, will be 9002.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lenses, prisms, mirrors and other optical elements, mounted, other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport